DLIBRARY PRIVACY POLICY

By using the site you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy

DLibrary is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy tells you about our online collection, use and disclosure of personal information. The terms of this policy apply to all personal information collected by DLibrary during registration, searching and downloading processes.

This site is operated by DLibrary, a subsidiary of PMP Digital Pty Ltd (ABN 76 004 386 672) and is accessible through www.dlibrary.com.au and www.dlibrary.net.au. For personal information protection purposes, DLibrary is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of the personal information. Information collected may be retained as long as it is reasonably required for the purposes it was collected.

Consent to Collection of Your Personal Information

When you visit this site, certain kinds of non-personal information, such as your IP address, browser type and language, and access times, may be collected automatically as part of the site's operation. We also may collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site.

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this policy.

If you decide to register as a user of this site, we will ask you to provide further personal information, including:

  1. Mandatory information collected when you register including your log in username and password, your name and email address.
  2. Voluntary information collected when you register.

By registering as a user, you consent to the collection and use of your submitted “membership” personal information in accordance with this policy.

You may always choose not to provide voluntary information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you.

Use of Your Personal Information

DLibrary collects and uses your personal information to:

  • create and manage your membership account;
  • provide customer service;
  • perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
  • to display content that is customized to your interests and preferences;
Disclosing Your Personal Information

Except as set out in this privacy policy, DLibrary does not disclose or sell your personal information to any third-parties.

By registering as a user of this site, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third-parties who provide products and services to DLibrary. Those third-parties (i) shall be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service, (ii) must protect personal information to the same extent as DLibrary, and (iii) shall be prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Information about our registered users, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of the company and/or its assets, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company. We will notify you of such an occurrence as described in the "Changes to This Privacy Policy" section below. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if required or permitted to do so by law.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you would like to review or revise information that you previously provided to us, you may access and change your personal information in the "Personal Settings" section of the site.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

DLibrary uses "cookies" to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information, that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, session identification number and your navigational history and preferences.

Cookies offer you many conveniences. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site so that they can retrieve previous session information and so save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information including without limitation:

  1. limiting access to your personal information to those of our employees who require it to provide services to you;
  2. requiring employees to sign confidentiality agreements to protect customer and other confidential information;
  3. storing your personal information in secure computer systems which protect it from unauthorized access or use.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential.

Links

We may link to websites, including those of our subsidiaries and third-party content providers, that have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such linked sites, and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the policy. If there are material changes to this statement or in how DLibrary will use your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes here or on our home page. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit one of our sites.

Updated: December 2008

PMP GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

This policy concerns the collection and use of personal information by all members of the PMP group of companies, which comprises PMP Limited, PMP Print Pty Ltd (including its trading as PMP Distribution), PMP Digital Pty Ltd, Gordon & Gotch Australia Pty Ltd, and subsidiaries of those entities, all of which are referred to as "PMP" for the purposes of this policy.

PMP recognises the importance of an individual's privacy. The Privacy Act 1988 sets out principles that PMP is committed to meeting and exceeding.

Collection of Personal Information

PMP only collects personal information that is necessary for the marketing and delivery of the services PMP provides. Wherever possible PMP collects personal information from the individual to whom the information relates. The information we collect may include contact information and job title information. Our distribution services clients may also provide us with the addresses of their customers.

Where we have sought to assess your creditworthiness or that of a company of which you are a director, we may also, with your consent, collect further personal information. PMP's use of information collected for the purpose of assessing creditworthiness is addressed in PMP's Credit Reporting Policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

PMP uses the personal information it collects to communicate with its clients and market its services to clients and potential clients. Information collected in relation to job applicants may be used when considering making offers of employment. Information concerning the delivery addresses for our distribution clients' customers is used solely to assess our capacity to deliver to those addresses.

PMP may share your personal information with other members of the PMP group for use for the purposes for which it was collected. Otherwise, except as expressly contemplated in our Credit Reporting Policy, PMP will not disclose your personal information to any other person unless we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by law.

We will not transfer personal information to any person located outside Australia without the consent of the person to whom the information relates and otherwise in compliance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

PMP will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we hold is kept secure and not used for any unauthorised purpose. We will also destroy or de-identify any personal information we hold if it is no longer needed.

Access to and Correction of Information

If you wish to obtain a copy of any personal information we hold which relates to you, request that we correct that information, request that we delete that information or make a complaint relating to our collection or use of personal information, please contact PMP's privacy officer at privacy@pmplimited.com.au or by telephone on 02 9412 6111. PMP aims to respond to any complaint within 30 days and act reasonably in resolving all complaints.

 

PMP Group Credit Reporting Policy

This policy concerns the collection and use of information about individuals used for assessing creditworthiness (credit information) by all members of the PMP group of companies. The PMP group comprises PMP Limited, PMP Print Pty Ltd (including its trading as PMP Distribution), PMP Digital Pty Ltd, Gordon & Gotch Australia Pty Ltd, and subsidiaries of those entities, all of which are referred to as "PMP" for the purposes of this policy. PMP is bound by the credit reporting provisions of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code.

Collection of Credit Information

When PMP proposes to conduct a credit assessment of a person PMP collects identification information concerning the person including the individual's full name, date of birth, current and former home addresses and financial information. PMP collects that information directly from the person to whom the information relates or from publicly accessible sources. In addition, for individuals who are customers of PMP, PMP collects information about its dealings with those individuals, including payments and defaults, in the normal course of its business operations.

PMP uses the credit information it collects for the purpose of assessing an individual's creditworthiness. PMP does not collect any information about individuals from Credit Reporting Businesses, nor does it disclose any of the credit information it holds to any Credit Reporting Businesses or to any person located outside Australia.

PMP will take reasonable steps to ensure that any credit information we hold is kept secure and not used for any unauthorised purpose. We will also destroy or de-identify that information if it is no longer needed.

Access to and Correction of Information

If you wish to obtain a copy of any personal information we hold which we obtained for the purpose of assessing your creditworthiness, request that we correct that information, request that we delete that information or make a complaint relating to our collection or use of that information, please contact PMP's privacy officer at privacy@pmplimited.com.au or by telephone on 02 9412 6111. PMP aims to respond to any complaint within 30 days and act reasonably in resolving all complaints.

 

 

Contact Us